Thursday, December 3, 2015

AAO Processing Times

From USCIS: The office that issued the unfavorable decision will first conduct an “initial field review” of the appeal. If that office does not take favorable action on the appeal, it will forward the appeal to the AAO and send the appellant a Notice of Transfer to the AAO. The initial field review should be completed within 45 days.

The appellate review should be completed within six months or less from the time when we receive the appeal after initial field review. The AAO is unable to provide case status information on appeals awaiting the initial field review. Appellants may contact the USCIS National Customer Service Center line at (800) 375-5283 (the TTY number is (800) 767-1833) to inquire about a case if, within 75 days of filing an appeal, USCIS has not sent any of the following:
  • An approval notice;
  • A request for evidence;
  • A Notice of Transfer to the AAO; or
  • Any other correspondence or action from the field office.
This chart shows the average amount of time it takes to receive a decision in a particular type of case after the case file is received by the AAO. Processing times are directly related to the volume of cases received. The appellate review should be completed within six months or less from the time when we receive the appeal.

AAO Processing Times as of October 1, 2015

 

Form Number
Case Type
Time
I-129CWCNMI-Only Nonimmigrant Transitional Worker6 months or less
I-129FPetition for Fiancée
6 months or less
I-129 H1BNonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker
6 months or less
I-129 H2Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker
6 months or less
I-129 H3Temporary Nonimmigrant Trainee
6 months or less
I-129 LNonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee
6 months or less
I-129 ONonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker
6 months or less
I-129 P1, P2, P3Athletes, Artists and Entertainers
6 months or less
I-129 QCultural Exchange Worker
6 months or less
I-129 RNonimmigrant Religious Worker
6 months or less
I-131Application for Travel Document
6 months or less
I-140 EB1(A) Alien with Extraordinary Ability
6 months or less
I-140 EB1(B) Outstanding Professor or Researcher
6 months or less
I-140 EB1(C) Multinational Manager or Executive
6 months or less
I-140 EB2(D) Advanced Degree Professional
6 months or less
I-140 EB2(I) National Interest Waiver
6 months or less
I-140 EB3(E) Skilled or Professional Worker6 months or less
I-140 EB3(G) Other Worker
6 months or less
I-212Application to Reapply for Admission
6 months or less
I-352Bond Breach
6 months or less
I-360 EB4Petition for Religious Worker
6 months or less
I-360 AAmerasian6 months or less
I-360 CSpecial Immigrant Juvenile
6 months or less
I-360 KSpecial Immigrant Afghanistan or Iraq National Translator6 months or less
I-360 VAWAViolence Against Women Act Petition
6 months or less
I-360 ESpecial Immigrant Canal Zone6 months or less
I-360 FSpecial Immigrant Physician6 months or less
I-360 HSpecial Immigrant Armed Forces Member6 months or less
I-360 GSpecial Immigrant Intl Org. Employee6 months or less
I-360 LSpecial Immigrant Iraq National US Employee6 months or less
I-360 MSpecial Immigrant Other6 months or less
I-485 LIFELIFE Act Adjustment Application
6 months or less
I-485 DplmtSection 13 Adjustment Application
6 months or less
I-485 TT Visa Nonimmigrant Adjustment6 months or less
I-485 UU Visa Nonimmigrant Adjustment6 months or less
I-526 EB5Alien Entrepreneur
6 months or less
I-600Petition for Orphan
6 months or less
I-601Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility
9 months
I-612Application for 212(e) Waiver
6 months or less
I-687Legalization Application for Temporary Residence
6 months or less
I-690Legalization/SAW -Waive Grounds of Excludability
6 months or less
I-698Legalization Adjustment Application
6 months or less
I-700Special Agricultural Worker
6 months or less
I-821Temporary Protected Status
6 months or less
I-800Convention Adoption as an Immediate Relative6 months or less
I-905Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers
6 months or less
I-914Application for T Nonimmigrant Status
6 months or less
I-918Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status
6 months or less
I-924Application for Regional Center6 months or less
I-929Qualifying Family Member of a U Nonimmigrant6 months or less
N-470Application to Preserve Residence
6 months or less
N-565Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document
6 months or less
N-600Certificate of Citizenship
6 months or less
N-643Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child
6 months or less

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comment Posting Tips:

1. To estimate when priority date can be current, please see this GC Calculator: http://www.mygcvisa.com/calculator

2. View or add your I-130/I-485/NVC case to GC Tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker

3. You can browse or post new questions in GC Forum: http://www.mygcvisa.com/forum


Comments posted above will only appear in this blog post. Comments posted below will appear across all blog posts:

comments powered by Disqus