Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Immigrant And Non Immigrant Visa Category

Immigrant Visa Categories:

The chart below contains different purposes for immigrating to the United States, and the related immigrant visa categories for which information is available. Select a visa category below to learn more:

Immediate Relative & Family Sponsored
Visa Category
Spouse of a U.S. Citizen IR1, CR1
Spouse of a U.S. Citizen awaiting approval of an I-130 immigrant petition K-3 *
Fiancé(e) to marry U.S. Citizen & live in U.S. K-1 *
Intercountry Adoption of Orphan Children by U.S. Citizens IR3, IH3, IR4, IH4
Certain Family Members of U.S. Citizens IR2, CR2, IR5, F1, F3, F4
Certain Family Members of Lawful Permanent Residents F2A, F2B
Employer Sponsored – Employment
Employment-Based Immigrants, including(preference group):
  • Priority workers [First]
  • Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability [Second]
  • Professionals and Other Workers [Third]
  • Employment Creation/Investors [Fifth]
  • Certain Special Immigrants: [Fourth]

E1

E2

E3, EW3
C5, T5, R5, I5
S (many**)
Religious Workers SD, SR
Iraqi and Afghan Translators/Interpreters SI
Iraqis Who Worked for/on Behalf of the U.S. Government SQ

Afghans Who Worked for/on Behalf of the U.S. Government SQ
Other Immigrants
Diversity Immigrant Visa DV
Returning Resident SB

Important Notes:

*K Visas – Listed with immigrant visas because they are for immigration related purposes. 

About this chart - This chart is a list of many immigrant visa categories, but not every immigrant visa category..

**Refer to the Foreign Affairs Manual, 9 FAM 42.11 for a listing of all immigrant visa categories.


NonImmigrant Visa Categories:

The chart below contains many different purposes of temporary travel and the related nonimmigrant visa categories available. Select a visa category below to learn more:

Purpose of Travel
Visa Category
Required: Before applying for visa*
Athlete, amateur or professional (competing for prize money only)
B-1 (NA)
Au pair (exchange visitor)
J SEVIS
Australian professional specialty
E-3 DOL
Border Crossing Card: Mexico
BCC (NA)
Business visitor
B-1 (NA)
Crewmember
D (NA)
Diplomat or foreign government official
A (NA)
Domestic employee or nanny - must be accompanying a foreign national employer
B-1 (NA)
Employee of a designated international organization or NATO
  G1-G5, NATO (NA)
Exchange visitor
J SEVIS
Foreign military personnel stationed in the United States
A-2
NATO1-6
(NA)
Foreign national with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics
O USCIS
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Professional: Chile, Singapore
H-1B1 - Chile
H-1B1 - Singapore

DOL
International cultural exchange visitor
Q USCIS
Intra-company transferee
L USCIS
Medical treatment, visitor for
B-2 (NA)
Media, journalist
I (NA)
NAFTA professional worker: Mexico, Canada
TN/TD (NA)
Performing athlete, artist, entertainer
P USCIS
Physician
J , H-1B SEVIS
Professor, scholar, teacher (exchange visitor)
J SEVIS
Religious worker
R USCIS
Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge
H-1B DOL then USCIS
Student: academic, vocational
F, M SEVIS
Temporary agricultural worker
H-2A DOL then USCIS
Temporary worker performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature.
H-2B DOL then USCIS
Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitor
B-2 (NA)
Training in a program not primarily for employment
H-3 USCIS
Treaty trader/treaty investor
E (NA)
Transiting the United States
C (NA)
Victim of Criminal Activity
U USCIS
Victim of Human Trafficking
T USCIS
Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) V (NA)
(NA)

*What the abbreviations above mean - Before applying for a visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate, the following is required:
  • DOL = The U.S. employer must obtain foreign labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor, prior to filing a petition with USCIS.
  • USCIS = U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) approval of a petition or application (The required petition or application depends on the visa category you plan to apply for.)
  • SEVIS = Program approval entered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS)
  • (NA) = Not Applicable - Additional approval by another U.S. government agency is not required prior to applying for a visa
Important Notes:
  • About this chart – It is not a complete list of all travel purposes for the visa category. Select a visa category webpage for more information. The chart lists almost all nonimmigrant visa categories, with the exception of several not listed above. Refer to the Foreign Affairs Manual, 9 FAM 41.12 for all nonimmigrant visa categories.
  • Canadian NAFTA Professional workers – A visa not required; apply to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) at border port of entry.
  • K nonimmigrant visas – For U.S. citizen fiancĂ©(e) and spouse for immigration related purposes. Refer to Immigrant Visa Categories.

2 comments:

  1. Excellent site !Keep on and given to us.Your own information topic is amazing i read whole topics.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks! for updating us. Until recent years, enforcement of the employer sanctions laws has been almost uniformly through civil provisions of the law. In many cases, the dollar amount of any civil penalty has been considered a slap on the wrist; Its advisable to consult lawyers for business immigration for immigration visa.

    ReplyDelete

Comment Posting Tips:

1. To estimate when priority date can be current, please see this GC Calculator: http://www.mygcvisa.com/calculator

2. View or add your I-130/I-485/NVC case to GC Tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker

3. You can browse or post new questions in GC Forum: http://www.mygcvisa.com/forum


Comments posted above will only appear in this blog post. Comments posted below will appear across all blog posts:

comments powered by Disqus