Friday, June 6, 2014

July 2014 Visa Bulletin

For June 2014 Visa Bulletin, please click here: http://blog.mygcvisa.com/2014/05/june-2014-visa-bulletin.html

July 2014 Visa Bulletin has been released (valid from July 1 to July 31 only). Please see below for more details.

Family Based:

Family-Sponsored All Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed CHINA-mainland born INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
F1 01APR07 01APR07  01APR07 01FEB94 01JAN03
F2A 01MAY12 01MAY12 01MAY12 15MAR11 01MAY12
F2B 01MAY07 01MAY07 01MAY07 22NOV93  15AUG03
F3 15OCT03 15OCT03 15OCT03 08AUG93 22MAR93
F4 22DEC01 22DEC01 22DEC01 15DEC96 01JAN91

Employment Based:

Employment- Based All Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed China - mainland born INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
1st C C C C C
2nd C 01JUL09 01SEP08 C C
3rd 01APR11 01OCT06 01NOV03 01APR11 01JAN09
Other Workers 01APR11 01JAN03 01NOV03 01APR11 01JAN09
4th C C C C C
Certain Religious Workers C C C C C
5th
Targeted
Employment
Areas/
Regional Centers
and Pilot Programs
C C C C C

Link: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2014/visa-bulletin-for-july-2014.html

Also See:


Next Steps: If priority date is current and

1. If applicant is inside US, they will have to file I-485: http://blog.mygcvisa.com/2013/04/how-to-file-i-485-application.html

2. If applicant is outside US, it will be sent to NVC: http://blog.mygcvisa.com/2013/09/nvc-consular-processing-steps.html

Recommended Reading:

Please click here for latest immigration news or see the right side menu for the latest analysis, news stories and other useful FAQ or USCIS links -->

70 comments:

  1. eagerly waiting 😊 pd is march 12, 2008

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This is CURRENT already

      Delete
  2. I'm 20 years old and I have already apply for I-485, we are under EB3 Mexico, Does my age is locked in already? I'll be turning 21 next month!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. As far as I know, you are covered under Child Status Protection Act.

      Delete
    2. You are lucky, my mom has an approved I-140 since I was 16 yo but never had the chance to file I-485 until now and I'm 22 and in F1 visa, I'm not qualified to be a derivative of my mom anymore, very sad.

      Delete
    3. My son is in this situation and he has his I-485 filed. I am on EB2. I checked with my company attorney but he said he is not covered. But later I contacted two attorneys (one is quite famous law office) and both confirmed that he is covered under CSPA and hence fine to continue on EAD. Those who cannot utilize this (which means they age out) I feel so sorry and sad about it. I wish them good luck to join the visa streamline soon.

      Delete
    4. But is he covered because he is under 21 ? or because of the time that the I-140 was pending under the CSPA???

      Delete
    5. He had got his I-485 applied before he is 21 years old and at that time his age for immigration purpose is locked according to attorneys.

      Delete
  3. Hi,
    I have gotten an approved letter from USCIS from December 24, 2013 stating that my I-130 has been approved and it will be sent to NVC. I called NVC and they haven't gotten the letter. USCIS have told me they sent the letter. What next should I do? wait or continue calling NVC to see if they have received the letter?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. filed the I-130 for my son and it has been approved few years ago. as I analyzed your situation may be it's good for you to send the duplicate copy of your approved petition to the nvc and to send the duplicate copy of the nvc letter (stated that your approved petition was not received by the nvc) to the immigration office and to request them to forward the approved petition to the nvc for further processing. ohhh by the way my English is not so good as i'm not originally an English speaker. just want to share my idea

      Delete
  4. Probably because he has filed I-485 before pd has retrogressed and before he has turned 21, not because of pending I-140.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I think July Bulletin has been released.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Amazon... July 2014 visa bulletin out. EB2I reaches 01-SEP-2008

    ReplyDelete
  7. EB-3 Philippines is now Jan 1, 2009!!! http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2014/visa-bulletin-for-july-2014.html

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thank you Jesus for the big jump eb3 Philippines

    ReplyDelete
  9. I cant believe it!! Its 2009!!! Thank GOD!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Eb3 phil july visa bulletin is jan. 2009

    ReplyDelete
  11. EB2 has moved to Sept 2008 - the July 2014 bulletin has been published!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Praise God EB3 phil jan 2009

    ReplyDelete
  13. My time estimate was very conservative and I was right.

    ReplyDelete
  14. so, finally dates moves for eb2 india sep 08. so, now how long will it take for jan 09?
    thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Any estimates ?

      Delete
    2. For Sure in AUG Bulletin

      Delete
    3. That would be Awesome

      Delete
  15. I was hardly praying that july visa bulletin could get through my pd but it even get past of it by 6 months! Thank you Lord for the blessing!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Mabuhay Philippines! The long wait is over! To God be the Glory! Tnx Amazon for your informative blog...

    ReplyDelete
  17. Wow!! Awesome Jump!! Thank God finally I'm current. Good Luck to you all. Our patience has been rewarded.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, my pd is Sept 2008 Phil. employment-based 3rd category. Based on July 2014 visa bulletin, my pd is no current. Do you know what's the next step? thanks.

      Delete
    2. your PD is current this July 2014. meaning Between Jan 2008 to January 2009 are current.

      Delete
  18. When will Nov. 2010 PD become current? Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  19. To add, Nov. 2010 EB2 India.

    ReplyDelete
  20. Hi my priority date is Sept. 2008 Employment-based 3rd category Philippines and the July 2014 Visa bulletin is Jan. 2009. This mean that my pd is no current? What is the next step now? Can anyone tell me cause i'm currently working in New Zealand and I want to know if should I go back home as soon as possible? Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Your priority date which is Sep 2008 will be current already by July 2014. I believe that between later part of August and October you will start the process of obtaining your Green Card with the NVC in conjunction with your employer. Please see related links posted in this blog by Amazon regarding the process. I hope this help.

      Delete
    2. Thanks for the info Ildie Ybanez :)

      Delete
    3. you need to check if a notice letter was sent to you at your Philippines address since your approved petition is current already. i'm from the Philippines too who's recently living in the usa.

      Delete
  21. MY PD IS OCT 2013 FOR F2A...HOW MUCH SHOULD I HAVE TO WAIT?

    ReplyDelete
  22. Thanks God! EB3 Phils will be current next month (July).

    ReplyDelete
  23. Hi guys...can you give me a timeline of how long from PD becoming current to you getting your green card? How many months does it take, minimum and maximum? appreciate the answers.

    ReplyDelete
  24. It depends your location. If you are in the US already my take would be 3 to 4 months from the date you have completed and submitted/filed your documents, if outside US or in consulate office probably 3 to 6 months.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Also, USCIS goes by receipt date of I-485 application to process it. They do not go by PD. so act fast when your PD is current

      Delete
    2. Hi i file my i485 june 4 2014. Why i havent receive notice from uscis? Eb3 philippines ty

      Delete
  25. Hi.My priority date for FB india is 27th February 2002 so I want to know about my visa priority date for family base

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, you didnt tell your category. Unless you are F4 your date is current.

      Delete
  26. Hi, My i 485 (EB2)is pending since last dec. my pd is feb 2008. which will be current next month. what should i do now. Just wait for uscis to respond or call them to check my case status.Am i going to get interview notice or approval letter.. Really curious to know.

    ReplyDelete
  27. Does checking your status for I-485 application frequently on USCIS website raise any issues? My attorney said so.
    I was wondering: If USCIS care not to update its application status for months and years in some cases (believe me some people who got their GC, their application status still says initial review), does it care to peak into the dynamics of status check counters?

    What are your thoughts?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Change a lawyer.

      Delete
    2. They may monitor! Get advise from Amazon or immigration expert. Anonymous like me and others don't have the credibility.

      Delete
  28. My PD is May 2009. I got RFE today

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Can you tell the receipt notice on your I-485 application?

      Delete
    2. Are you from India and already filed 485 and has EAD? Any feedback would be helpful. My PD is Feb 2009.

      Delete
    3. Guru, just comply specifically what was required in the RFE, it will take 10 days to 2 weeks after submission of the required documents or evidence, wherein your papers will be acted again by uscis. Please comply everything that they need asap.

      Delete
    4. Yes, I'm currently on EAD. Thanks IIdie, I got the email and SMS regarding RFE..Stillw iating for the mail.

      Delete
  29. This is a wonderful job you do. What are the predictions for India EB2 in next few bulletines? how far back it may go in October? Thanks for your help.

    ReplyDelete
  30. EB2 India Priority date july 27 2009,filed I 485 in May 2012.When do you think we should get our green card.Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  31. Hello Amazon
    Can you help me with the below question? Thanks so much.

    PD: 11-Sept-2008

    Applied I485 in Feb 2012. RFE for Birth Certificate in April 2012
    Submitted BC in July 2012 - Unfortunately PD retrogressed

    On 3rd June 2014 - Received RFE for Medicals and updated G325 (Biographic information)
    In anticipation of PD going current took medical exams last month :)
    Reponse to RFE - new medicals & G325 already sent to USCIS

    Unfortunately missed PD going current in July 2014 by 10days.

    My questions:
    1. Looks like there are about 7000 applicants between 2004 & Sept 2008 - so I am assuming all these applicants will be considered when PD goes current in July 2014.
    2. Assuming August 2014 - my PD goes current. What are the possibilities of the following happening?
    - Will I be placed on bottom of the queue of the 7000 applicants?
    - Let's say high volume of applicants will file in August 2014 (assuming the PD will move to 2009 which means another few 1000 applicants are going to apply) Will this reduce my chances of getting GC approved before next retrogression?
    3. Also do you expect any other RFE after my PD goes current - Let's say in August? Like new passport photos; FP etc.? If that's the case not sure what my chances of getting GC approved would be then.

    Thanks so much!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Your question like a miles away....

      Delete
    2. Anonymous June 12, 2014 at 9:39 AM, you did not specify your visa category application, i.e. family (F Visa,) employment (EB Visa), etc. Without these, it is hard to answer your question.

      Delete
  32. Hi amazon, i file my i 485 last week why i haven't receive a notice from the uscis? How long will it take to process my GC? And im eb3 philippines ty..

    ReplyDelete
  33. I filed the I-130 for my son and it has been approved few years ago. as I analyzed your situation may be it's good for you to send the duplicate copy of your approved petition to the nvc and to send the duplicate copy of the nvc letter (stated that your approved petition was not received by the nvc) to the immigration office and to request them to forward the approved petition to the nvc for further processing. ohhh by the way my English is not so good as i'm not originally an English speaker. just want to share my idea.

    ReplyDelete
  34. please can any1 explain the reason for the slow movement in the F1 catergory

    ReplyDelete
  35. hai. my priority date is 31st dec 2001. i want to know in which month my case number will open.and my category is f4.......thanks

    ReplyDelete
  36. Hi, my p.d. is now current but I received an email from my employer ( Staffing Agency) saying that due to lower demands of nurses from the hospital, they are unable to give job offers and they advised me to look for a new employer who can offer me job. I've waited for my p.d. to become current for over six years, and I don't know any employers who cater sponsorship. Does anyone here who can help me? Also, my employer (Staffing Agency) said in the email that if the embassy from the Phil.scheduled me for an interview, they want me to reschedule it tell the embassy that I am not yet ready for the interview? Is there an expiration for the Priority Date? What will happen if I am not able to look for an employer who can sponsor me?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is sad to hear your situation and the long wait for the PD. But you must also know the truth that your EB petition is exclusive for your employer only and you. Should another employer will hire you, you will start again the process. Your original petitioner is your best hope and talk to them to look for employers for you. Better consult an immigration lawyer who are more aware of the situation like yours. I hope this insight helps. God bless!

      Delete
  37. Anyone on this blog EB3 to EB2 India porters that has filed I-485 last year or prior to that received GC approvals as this category moved forward to 1 Sept 2008? Seems like Strait EB2 India candidates are getting approved but no porters so far. Please reply.

    ReplyDelete
  38. my priority date is december 2007 for eb3

    ReplyDelete
  39. I've been a citizen since 2011 and 've been in America over 10 years none of my children have been able to visit me. Each time they apply 4 visa to visit they deny them on the basis that they have strong tie in USA. They have been on visa waiting list since 2011. These are my biological children.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi!
      I believe, that you are not the only in this predicament. Is it right for me to assume that children applied for visitors visa and were denied many times? One the very basis of the visitors or tourist visa approval is that the applicant has strong connection of their origin country for them to go back once before the duration of their approval will expire. The consular officer who interviewed them might have a strong insight that once they are approved of the visa and can visit you, they will not go home. This notion must be overcome by the applicant and should be supported by documents that they will surely comeback. If their only reason that they will visit you because your children misses you, the consul would just advised that you visit them instead! It is more not expensive. Did you file petition for them being a US Citizen already? This is also a long process if your children are 21 above and already married.

      Delete
  40. my pd is 31 dec.and my category is f4.HOW MUCH SHOULD I HAVE TO WAIT? please tell me.

    ReplyDelete
  41. MY PD IS 31 DEC 2001.nd my category is f4.HOW MUCH SHOULD I HAVE TO WAIT? please tell me.

    ReplyDelete

Comment Posting Tips:

1. To estimate when priority date can be current, please see this GC Calculator: http://www.mygcvisa.com/calculator

2. View or add your I-130/I-485/NVC case to GC Tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker

3. You can browse or post new questions in GC Forum: http://www.mygcvisa.com/discuss


Comments posted above will only appear in this blog post. Comments posted below will appear across all blog posts:

comments powered by Disqus